• Contact us

LANmark-OF Pigtails Tight Buffer

Products

LANmark-OF Pigtail LC OM3 Tight Buffer LSZH 50/125 1m Aqua

Nexans ref. N121.5TLA

  • Connector type: LC
  • Fiber optic type: OM3 50/125

LANmark-OF Pigtail LC OM4 Tight Buffer LSZH 50/125 1m Aqua

Nexans ref. N121.7TLA

  • Connector type: LC
  • Fiber optic type: OM4 50/125

LANmark-OF Pigtail LC/APC Singlemode Tight Buffer LSZH 9/125 1m Yellow

Nexans ref. N121.4TPY

  • Connector type: LC/APC
  • Fiber optic type: SM (G657.A1)

LANmark-OF Pigtail LC/UPC Singlemode Tight Buffer LSZH 9/125 1m Yellow

Nexans ref. N121.4TLY

  • Connector type: LC
  • Fiber optic type: SM (G657.A1)

LANmark-OF Pigtail SC OM3 Tight Buffer LSZH 50/125 1m Aqua

Nexans ref. N121.5TCA

  • Connector type: SC
  • Fiber optic type: OM3 50/125

LANmark-OF Pigtail SC OM4 Tight Buffer LSZH 50/125 1m Aqua

Nexans ref. N121.7TCA

  • Connector type: SC
  • Fiber optic type: OM4 50/125

LANmark-OF Pigtail SC/APC Singlemode Tight Buffer LSZH 9/125 1m Yellow

Nexans ref. N121.4TDY

  • Connector type: SC/APC
  • Fiber optic type: SM (G657.A1)

LANmark-OF Pigtail SC/UPC Singlemode Tight Buffer LSZH 9/125 1m Yellow

Nexans ref. N121.4TCY

  • Connector type: SC
  • Fiber optic type: SM (G657.A1)

Description

Description

Standards

  • International
    ISO/IEC 11801

Pigtail characteristics

  • Fibre assembly to terminate cable with fusion splicing
  • Suitable for use in patch panels using splice cassettes
  • The pigtails can be stripped in one action over a distance of 1-2cm

 

Fibre type

  • The LANmark-OF OM3 pigtails have LANmark-OF OM3 GIGAliteFLEX fibre inside.  This bend insensitive multimode fibre has a small bend radius of 7,5 mm and is compliant to IEC 60793-2-10, fibre model A1a.2b.  The pigtail jacket is Aqua.
  • The LANmark-OF OM4 pigtails have LANmark-OF OM4 GIGAliteFLEX fibre inside.  This bend insensitive multimode fibre has a small bend radius of 7,5 mm and is compliant to IEC 60793-2-10, fibre model A1a.3b.  The pigtail jacket is Aqua.
  • The LANmark-OF OM5 pigtails have LANmark-OF OM5 GIGAliteFLEX fibre inside.  This bend insensitive multimode fibre has a small bend radius of 7,5 mm and is compliant to IEC 60793-2-10, fibre model A1a.4b.  The pigtail jacket is Lime Green.
  • The LANmark-OF SM pigtails have LANmark-OF SM GIGAliteFLEX fibre inside.  These fibres are bend insensitive and compliant to ITU-T G.657.A1 and to IEC 60793-2-50, fibre model B6.a1. The pigtail jacket of the singlemode pigtails is yellow.

 

Compatibility and installation practices

  • Tight buffer pigtails are compatible with heat shrink splice cassettes (N890.090 and N890.095) with heat shrink protections (N890.021).
  • Tight buffer pigtails are recommended to be used with tight buffer cables, i.e. with 900 um fibres. When using loose tube cables (250 um fibres) additional stress on the loose tube fibres should be limited as much as possible
  • Around the splice area the pigtail needs to be stripped till the cladding before insertion in the splice tool.
  • For proper alignment in the fusion splice tool the pigtail is fixed on the 900 um outer sheath. There is no need to strip the outer sheath of the pigtail on the place for fixation for getting a proper fixation.

 

Guarantees

Nexans LANmark-OF pigtails are covered by Nexans warranty as described in the General Terms and Conditions.

Characteristics

Characteristics

Resources

Resources

Documentation

xls — 0 B
xls — 0 B

Contact us

Topics on which you wish to get more informations:

Required fields*

Please check your entry and try again.

An email address must contain a single @

Personal data protector

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data and/or their use for direct marketing or commercial purposes

Thank you!

Thanks for contacting us. We will be in touch with you shortly.

Error

An error occurred. Please try again.

Close

Contact us

Required fields*

Please check your entry and try again.

An email address must contain a single @

Personal data protector

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data and/or their use for direct marketing or commercial purposes

Thank you!

Thanks for contacting us. We will be in touch with you shortly.

Error

An error occurred. Please try again.

Close